• Convicts preparing for release
Social plant for ex drug addicted probationers
Kakha Kakhishvili in Social Plant
LTD Prospective of National Probation Agency with cooperation of International Migration Organization is implementing project which implies functioning of social plant (wood workshop) in correctional facility.
Budget of the project is 98500 Swiss francs. Duration of the project is two years.
25 ex drug addicted registered probationers will be employed in the social plan during a two year, with 6 months’ intervals. Probationers are selected considering the criteria defined in advance.
Before the employment in plant they will be interviewed. Professional carpenter will work with beneficiaries in the plant and will teach them working on wood. Probationers will undergo theoretical and practical learning courses. Beneficiaries will receive corresponded payment during 6 months’ period.
The above-mentioned project will help probationers to gain new skills, have payable job and it will help their integration into society. After leaving the project, beneficiaries will be competitive on market and it will raise their chances of employment.